612-644-9781 info@crossfitslipstream.com

Group Workouts 16 – 22 September 2019

Monday 16 September 2019

“San Francisco Crippler”  For Time:

  • 30 Back Squats at 60% 1RM

  • 1,000m Row

Compare to 19Feb19, 20Feb18

Tuesday 17 September 2019 – Guest Day!  All Guests Workout for Free!

EMOM * 16:

  • Odd #Minutes: AMRep Push-ups in 0:15

  • Even # Minutes: AMRep Kettlebell Thrusters in 0:15 very light

Wednesday 18 September 2019 – Guest Day!  All Guests Workout for Free!

5 Rounds for Time:

  • 10 1-side Kettlebell Stationary Lunges Non-Dominant

  • 10 Pull-ups

  • 10 1-side Kettlebell Stationary Lunges Dominant

  • 10 Push-ups

Thursday 19 September 2019

Hang Power Cleans 3-3-3-3-3-3 for 3RM

0:15 work/0:45 Rest *10: Farmer’s Carry Conga Line

Friday 20 September 2019

Strict Press 10-8-5-3-5-5-5, alternate sets with:

Bent Over Rows 10-8-5-3-5-5-5

Saturday 21 September 2019

For Time:

  • Row or Run 1,000m

  • Then 4 Rounds:

    • 10 Chest-to-Bar Pull-ups

    • 9 Handstand Push-Ups

    • 8 1-leg Squats (4/4)

  • Then: 50 Double-Unders or 100 Single Skips

Compare 7Mar19

Sunday 22 September 2019

For Time:

  • Run 1,000m

  • 30 Pull-ups

  • Run 800m

  • 30 Heavy Kettlebell Swings

  • Run 600m

  • 30 Knees-to-Elbows

  • Run 400m

  • 30 Push-ups

  • Run 200m

  • 30 Squats

Compare 7July19, 21April19

Get There Faster in the Slipstream

Group Workouts 9 – 15 September 2019

Monday 9 September 2019

Front Squat 10-8-5-3-5-5-5 ≤2:00 rest between sets of 5

“Diane”  21-15-9

  • Deadlifts @100/85 or 50% 1RM

  • Handstand Push-ups

Adjust to finish in <5:00

Compare 22 July 19, 18 Dec 18

ENDURANCE Class at 6:30PM:

Run: 4*600m on 6:00.  Hold Current Mile pace – 0:10 (if current mile time = 8:00, that’s 6:00/400, so hold 2:50)

Tuesday 10 September 2019

For Time:

  • 50 AbMat Sit-ups

  • 40 1-Side Weighted Walking Lunges

  • 30 Double Kettlebell Swings

  • 20 Double Kettlebell Deadlifts

  • 10 Double Kettlebell Rows

  • Run 800m then reverse ladder

Compare 23 July 19

Wednesday 11 September 2019 – Please arrive early if possible!

  • Row or Run 2001m (1 time around the block+ 800m), then 11 reps each of:

  • Box Jumps (30”/24”)

  • Thrusters (Rx 57.5/37.5 [125#/85#])

  • Burpee-Chest to Bar Pull-ups

  • Power Cleans (Rx 80/55  [175#/120])

  • HSPU

  • KB Swings (Rx 32/24)

  • Toes to Bar

  • Deadlifts (Rx 80/55  [175#/120#])

  • Push Jerk (Rx 50/35 [110#/75#])

  • Run or Row 2001m (whichever you have not done yet)

40:00 Time Cap

Thursday 12 September 2019

Snatch or Clean & Jerk 3-3-2-2-2-2+  10 DU attempts + 1 Handstand hold between doubles

With ~60% of 2RM, EMOM *10:00 – 6 Snatches or Squat Cleans – focus on balance, technique, and “cycling” the bar smoothly

Friday 13 September 2019

Weighted Pull-up 3-3-3-3-3  *between heavy sets do 10 squats, 10 cossacks & 2:00 box prayer

13 Rounds for Time:

  • 13 Thrusters @ 33% (sub Wall Balls)

  • 13 Bar-Over-Burpees

Time Cap: 20:00

Compare to Friday 13 July 18, 13 April 18

Saturday 14 September 2019

AMRAP 10:00

  • 30 Double-Unders or 60 Single Skips

  • 15 Push-ups

  • 7 Pull-ups

Rest 10:00, during which walk, breathe & w/u

AMRAP 10:00

  • 80m Bear Hug Carry

  • 10 Squats with Bear Hug weight

  • 40m Farmer’s Carry

Sunday 15 September 2019

AMRAP 35:00

  • 200m Run

  • 40m Kettlebell OHFR Carry

  • 30 AbMat Sit-ups

  • 20 Wall Balls

  • 10 Ball Slams

Compare 29 July 19

Get There Faster in the Slipstream

Group Workouts Week of 2 – 8 September 2019

Monday 2 September 2019 – ONE class at 10AM! 

CrossFit & CrossFit Lite welcome!

“Andy”  For Time:

  • 25 Thrusters @50% 1RM

  • 50 Box Jumps (usual height)   75 Deadlifts@same

  • 1.5 Mile Run

  • 75 Deadlifts

  • 50 Box Jumps

  • 25 Thrusters

38:00 Time Cap

Compare 21 Oct 18

ENDURANCE – no class this week

Tuesday 3 September 2019

Carry Ladder:

Minutes 1-5: 40m Bear Hug Carry @Very Heavy

Minutes 6-10: 40m Farmer’s Carry @Very Heavy

Minutes 11-15, 40m Waiter’s Walk @20/15kg

Minutes 16-20 40m (20/20) OHFR Carry @ Very Heavy

Minutes 21-25 40m Double KB Front Rack Carry @ Very Heavy

Wednesday 4 September 2019

Snatch or Clean & Jerk 3-3-3-3-3-3

EMOM * 14:   8 Kettlebell Snatches or 1-Hand Swings (7 rounds per side)

Thursday 5 September 2019

Sumo Deadlift 10-8-5-3-5

21-15-9 Repetitions for Time of:

  • Pull-ups

  • Dips

  • 5:00 Time Cap

Friday 6 September 2019

Back Squat 10-8-5-3-2-2-2-2
Bench Press 10-8-5-3-2-2-2-2

Saturday 7 September 2019

Run 400m, Nasal Breathing Only.  After each 400:

  • Max Pull-ups

  • Max Squats in 1:30

  • Max Push-ups in 1:30

  • Max Double-unders or Single Skips in 1:30

  • Accumulate 0:45 in Handstand

  • 50 Powerful Kettlebell Swings (1 or 2 hand)

  • Accumulate 0:45 in Hanging L-sit

  • 20 Kneeling Kettlebell or USB Around the Worlds

  • Run 400m

Sunday 8 September 2019

“Emily”  [up to] 10 Rounds for Time:

  • 30 Double-Unders/60 Single Skips

  • 15 Pull-ups

  • 30 Squats

  • 100m Run

  • Rest 2:00 between Rounds

Compare 23June19

Get There Faster in the Slipstream

Group Workouts Week of 26 August – 1 September 2019

Monday 26 August 2019

Back Squat 8-8-8-8-8-8-8-8

Row 2,000 for time or 8:00 for distance

ENDURANCE – come and see!

Tuesday 27 August 2019

Deadlift 8-8-8-8-8-8-8-8

EMOM *10 1/3 of Strict Pull-up Max

Wednesday 28 August 2019

Strict Press 8-8-8-8-8-8-8-8

21-15-9 Reps for Time of:

  • Kettlebell Swings

  • AbMat Sit-ups

  • Wall Balls

5:00 Time Cap

Thursday 29 August 2019

Front Squat 8-8-8-8-8-8-8-8

100 Kettlebell Snatches for time 5:00 time cap

Friday 30 August 2019

“The Chief” 5*AMRAP 3:00

  • 3 Power Cleans (40% 1RM)

  • 6 Push-Ups

  • 9 Air Squats

Rest 1:00 between rounds.  Start where you left off!

Saturday 31 August 2019

In 21:00:

65 AbMat Sit-ups, then, AMRAP:

  • 7 Burpees

  • 11 Ring Rows

  • 19 Kettlebell Swings (max 24/16)

  • 26 Double-Unders or 52 Single Skips

Sunday 1 September 2019 – CLOSED for Labor Day!

One class tomorrow, 2 September at 10AM, for both CrossFit & CrossFit Lite.

Get There Faster in the Slipstream

Group Workouts Week of 19 – 25 August 2019

Monday 19 August 2019 

“Linda” 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 Reps for Time of:

  • Bench Press (@ Bodyweight)

  • Squat Clean (@ 75% Bodyweight)

  • Deadlift (@150% Bodyweight)

All weights at lower of Rx OR @50% 1RM.

35:00 Time Cap

Compare ~20Aug2014, 15, 16, 17, 18

ENDURANCE

400’s!

Tuesday 20 August 2019

Linda make-up or, if here yesterday:

Run 2 miles or Row 3,500m nasal breathing only

Rest as needed, then:

Rope Climbs or Floor Pulls 3-4-5-4-3 rest as needed between, but try to string together

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Pull-ups 5*5 weighted, negatives, etc.

EMOM*20   5 Rounds of:

(1) 10 Kettlebell Swings
(2) 8 Burpees
(3) 10 Bent Over Rows
(4) 15 AbMat Sit-ups

Thursday 22 August 2019

4 RFQ:

  • 2* Agility Ladder

  • 50 Single Skips or Double-Under practice

  • 0:20 Handstand Hold

RFQ 30:00:

  • 1 Rope climb

  • 80m Waiter’s Walk  (40/40)

  • Row As far as possible in 10 pulls

  • 10 Reverse Rotating Lunges

  • 20 Russian Twists

  • Max Handstand Hold

Friday 23 August 2019

Clean & Jerk 3-3-2-2-1-1-1 for max load

“Litvinov Sprints” 3 Rounds EACH for time:

  • 8 Front Squats @75% 1RM

  • 200m Sprint

  • Rest 2:1 between efforts

Compare 7June18

Saturday 24 August 2019 – Friends & Family BBQ – workout at 10, BBQ at 11!

Family – friendly workout!  Join us & find out!

Sunday 25 August 2019

AMRAP 30:00:

  • 250m Weighted Carry (e.g. 20/15kg of plates)

  • 12 Push Presses @50% 1RM

  • 12 Box Jumps (24/21”)

  • 12 Kettlebell Swings (very heavy, e.g. 32/24kg)

Get There Faster in the Slipstream

Group Workouts 12 – 18 August 2019

Monday 12 August 2019

For Time: 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 reps for time of:

  • Push-ups

  • Kettlebell Swings

  • Wall Balls

  • Pull-ups

ENDURANCE: come and see at 6:30PM!

Tuesday 13 August 2019

Kettlebell Strict Press 10/10 – 8/8 – 5/5 – 3/3 – 5/5 – 5/5 – 5/5

3 Rounds, EACH for Time:

  • 10 Deadlifts at ~70% 1RM

  • Run 400m

  • Rest 4:00

Wednesday 14 August 2019

Front Squat 10-8-5-3-5-5-5

Jefferson Deadlift 10/10-8/8-5/5-3/3-5/5

Thursday 15 August 2019 – bring a watch!

5 Rounds of 3 Cycles of Kettlebell Complex:

  • 5 Double Kettlebell Cleans

  • 5 Double Kettlebell Shoulder-to-Overhead

  • 5 Double Kettlebell Front Squats

Run As Far As Possible in 10:00 Nasal breathing only

Friday 16 August 2019

“Angie,” for time:

  • 100 Pull-ups

  • 100 Push-ups

  • 100 Sit-ups

  • 100 Squats

Saturday 17 August 2019

Weighted Dips 10-8-5-3-5-5-5

3 Rounds, EACH for Time:

  • 10 Goblet or Front Rack Kettlebell Squats (heavy!)

  • Run 200m

  • Rest 2:00

Sunday 18 August 2019

For Time:

Run or Row 1,000m

Then 4 Rounds:

  • 10 Chest-to-Bar Pull-ups

  • 9 Handstand Push-Ups

  • 8 1-leg Squats (4/4)

Then: 50 Double-Unders or 100 Single Skips

Compare 7Mar19

Get There Faster in the Slipstream

Group Workouts 5 – 11 August 2019

Monday 5 August 2019

“Lynne” 5 Rounds for Max Reps:

  • Bench Press @ lower of Body Weight or 70% 1RM

  • Strict Pull-ups

Move immediately from bench press to pull-ups.  Score reps for each exercise every round.  Compare 5June19, 27June15

ENDURANCE Class at 6:30PM – come and see!

Tuesday 6 August 2019

5:00 Weighted Carry – any style except farmer’s

7 Rounds For Time:

  • 10 AbMat Sit Ups

  • 9 Squats

  • 8 Push-Ups

  • 7 Ring Rows

  • 40m Heavy Farmer’s Carry

Wednesday 7 August 2019

Back Squat 10-8-5-3-5-5-5
Run 2 miles or Row 3,500m Nasal Breathing only  16:00 time cap

Thursday 8 August 2019

For Time: 100 Kettlebell Snatches

Rest 5:00, then:

For Time: 40 USB Clean & Presses

Rest 5:00, then:

Run 1 mile for time

Compare 8June19

Friday 9 August 2019

Turkish Get-up 5/5 – 5/5 – 5/5 – 5/5 – 5/5

Deadlift 10-8-5-3-5-5-5

Saturday 10 August 2019

Run 1 Mile for Time (or as far as possible in 8:00)

Rest no more than 1:1, then:

30 USB Side Step Cleans

Rest 4:00, then:

EMOM *5: 10 Kettlebell Swings (moderate weight, keep them snappy!)

Rest 5:00, during which do 2:00 Core Static Hold (plank, L-sit, etc.), then:

EMOM*5: 8 Kettlebell Thrusters (moderate weight, keep them snappy!)

Sunday 11 August 2019

Row: 40 Pulls for max distance in ≤2:00

Rest 2:00, then, for time:

  • 40  Overhead Squats @higher of 50% 1RM or Bar

  • 40 Walking Lunges (20 Left / 20 Right)

  • 40 Kettlebell Snatches (20 Left / 20 Right)

  • 80 Single Skips/40 Double-Unders

  • 40 Back Extensions

  • 40 Jumping Pull-ups

  • 40 Hang Power Cleans@ same

  • 0:40 Handstand Hold

  • 40 Burpee-Box-Jump-Overs

Score is time minus distance rowed in seconds (example: 400m =400 seconds = 6:40)

Compare 9June19

Get There Faster in the Slipstream

Group Workouts 29 July – 4 August 2019

Monday 29 July 2019

Pull-ups 3-3-3-5-5-5-5-5 Weighted or Negatives

5 Rounds for Time:

  • 10 1-side Kettlebell Walking Lunges Non-Dominant

  • 10 1-side Kettlebell Walking Lunges Dominant

  • 0:20 Hanging L-Sit

ENDURANCE: Come at 6:30 PM and see!

Tuesday 30 July 2019

EMOM *36 (12x through list):

  • 3 Squat Cleans @75% 1RM

  • 10 Deadlifts @same

  • 10 Push-ups

Wednesday 31 July 2019

Bench Press 10-8-8-12-12-12 2:00 rest between sets of 12

AMRAP 7:00

  • 40m Bear Hug Carry

  • 8 Kettlebell Swings – very heavy

  • 10 Ring Rows

  • 12 AbMat Sit-ups

Thursday 1 August 2019

Back Squat 10-8-8-12-12-12 2:00 rest between sets of 12

EMOM *12 6 Pull-ups

Friday 2 August 2019

Deadlift 10-8-8-12-12-12 2:00 rest between sets of 12

“Newport Crippler”  For Time:

  • 30 Back Squats at Lower of Bodyweight or 50% 1RM

  • 1 Mile Run

Saturday 3 August 2019

“Helen”  3 Rounds For Time:

  • 400m Run

  • 21 Kettlebell Swings or Snatches 24/16)

  • 12 Pull-ups

12:00 time cap

Compare to 27 Jun 19

“Christine” (compare to 6 July 19, 12 Dec 17)

3 Rounds For Time:

  • 500m Row OR 400m Run

  • 12 Deadlifts @ lower of Bodyweight (Rx) or 50% 1RM

  • 21 Box Jumps (Rx 24″/20″)

Sunday 4 August 2019

AMRAP 40:00

  • 1 Rope Climb (sub: 3 pull-ups)

  • 200m Plate Carry

  • 3 Deadlifts @75% 1RM or Heavy Kettlebell

  • 400m Run

  • 5 Kettlebell Snatches per hand (5/5)

  • 6 Goblet Squats w/snatch kettlebell

Get There Faster in the Slipstream

Group Workouts 22 – 28 July 2019

Monday 22 July 2019

Front Squat 10-8-8-12-12-12

  • 2:00 rest between sets of 12

“Diane”  21-15-9

  • Deadlifts @100/85 or 50% 1RM

  • Handstand Push-ups

Adjust to finish in <5:00

Compare 18 Dec 18

ENDURANCE: come and see!

Tuesday 23 July 2019 – Guest Day!  All local guests workout for FREE – any class, all day!

For Time:

  • 50 AbMat Sit-ups

  • 40 1-Side Weighted Walking Lunges

  • 30 Double Kettlebell Swings

  • 20 Double Kettlebell Deadlifts

  • 10 Double Kettlebell Rows

  • Run 800m then reverse ladder

Wednesday 24 July 2019 – Guest Day!

Bottoms-up KB Press Test – Start w/8KG, press from shoulder to overhead L then R.  With the heaviest bell you can do WELL on both sides…10:00 OH/Front Rack/Suitcase Carry L side then R.  Move down the list when you lose integrity.

Tabata: Dip Hold alternating Top & Bottom

Rest 3:00, then

Tabata: Chin over bar hold (alternate w/hold at bottom if needed)

Rest 3:00, then

Tabata: Alternate Bodyweight Squats & AbMat Sit-ups

Thursday 25 July 2019

Deadlift 10-8-8-12-12-12

  • 2:00 rest between sets of 12

For Time:

30 USB Side-Step Cleans (15/side)

Rest 4:00, then:

30 USB Side Deadlifts

Rest 4:00, then:

30 USB Clean & Presses

Friday 26 July 2019

Thruster from Rack 10-8-8-12-12-12

  • 2:00 Rest between sets of 12

EMOM *10 5-7 Pull-ups as Strict as Possible

Saturday 27 July 2019

AMRAP 35:00

  • 200m Run

  • 40m Kettlebell OHFR Carry

  • 30 AbMat Sit-ups

  • 20 Wall Balls

  • 10 Ball Slams

Sunday 28 July 2019

AMRAP 10:00

  • 30 Squats

  • 15 Push-ups

  • 7 Pull-ups

Rest 10:00, during which walk, breathe & warm-up

AMRAP 10:00

  • 80m Bear Hug Carry

  • 10 Squats with Bear Hug weight

  • 80m Farmer’s Carry

  • 10 Shoulder-to-Overhead with Farmer’s Carry weights

Get There Faster in the Slipstream

Group Workouts 15 – 21 July 2019

Monday 15 July 2019

“Schmalls”  For Time:

Run 800m, then, 2 Rounds of:

  • 50 Burpees

  • 40 Pull-ups

  • 30 1-Leg Squats

  • 20 Kettlebell Swings (24/16)

  • 10 Handstand Push-ups

Then Run 800m Run

Time Cap: 35:00

ENDURANCE: at 6:30PM, come and see!

Tuesday 16 July 2019

EMOM *12: 6 Strict Pull-ups

EMOM *12: 3 Squat Cleans @75% 1RM

Wednesday 17 July 2019

“TK” (version) AMRAP 20:00

  • 8 Strictest Pull-ups

  • 8 Box Jumps (higher than normal, “Rx” is 36”)

  • 12 Kettlebell Swings (32/24)

Thursday 18 July 2019

Deadlift 10-8-5-3-5-5-5

3 Rounds for Time:

  • 400m Run

  • 15 Double Kettlebell Push-Presses

  • 10 Pull-ups

Friday 19 July 2019

  • Back Squat 10-8-5-3-5-5-5

  • Bench Press 10-8-5-3-5-5-5

  • 100 AbMat Sit-ups

Saturday 20 July 2019

1/2 “Murph”

  • 800m Run

  • 50 Pull-ups

  • 100 Push-ups

  • 150 Squats

  • 800m Run

Compare 19 May 19

Sunday 21 July 2019

“Wood” (version)

5 Rounds for Time:

  • 400m Run

  • 10 Burpee Box Jumps

  • 10 Kettlebell Swings

  • 10 Kettlebell Thrusters

  • Rest 1:00 between rounds

Get There Faster in the Slipstream